EPON EOC PDF

Configurations available with 1 EPON or GPON ONU module; Configurations available with 2 or 4 HomePlug AV EOC Master modules; Configurations available. The module supports IEEE ah standards. It provide one SC/PC optical EPON uplink port and two 10//M auto-negotiable Ethernet RJ45 ports. eoc. By combining the technology of EPON, GPON and EOC with technology of HFC, it will greatly promote the development of application of two-way access of HFC.

Author: Mirisar Tygom
Country: Uruguay
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Art
Published (Last): 12 October 2013
Pages: 57
PDF File Size: 6.3 Mb
ePub File Size: 7.16 Mb
ISBN: 158-2-93077-115-4
Downloads: 79414
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Munris

Based on HomePlug AV and IEEE standard, co-uses with EOC terminal device, builds layer 2 Ethernet data transmission channel in coaxial network of cable television, provides broadband access service based on coaxial network for users. Eocc management and control In EOC access part, the system will not affect existing television channel signal as it adopts low frequency from 7.

Cable television broadband access network based on cable access technology EOC consists of device in local side, terminal device in user side, cable, branch distributor and so on.

Its key components are erbium-doped fiber, high-power pump source, wavelength division multiplexer combiner that is multiplexed as signal light and pump light, and light feedback and Reduce system noise, optical.

Transmission range of PON access part can reach to 20Km, which can easily accomplish the coverage from head-end room to access point. There is ODN network between OLT and ONU, which is passive optical distribution network consisting of optical splitter and optical fiber with the function of distributing and converging optical signals.

EoC-Ethernet over Coax + FTTH EPON/GPON solution

There adopts fiber transmission technology in PON access part, so it will not be interfered by electrical signal. There are many types according to the functions and applications of EOC products in local side, like corridor type, outdoor type, integration type, all-in-one machine. Main function module includes: This product is developed and designed by C-Data company independently with complete intellectual property, it integrates multiple technologies including passive optical network, Ethernet, analog optical transmission, Internet security and network management, which can meet the needs for operators to provide high quality and reliable network services for users.

  CAROLE MORTIMER THE DESERVING MISTRESS PDF

Comparing with electric-power line network, coaxial network of cable television has better channel quality.

Ethernet over Coax-EoC and EPON

OLT of local side Machine room is the core of PON system, provides uplink interfaces with high speed for information accessing like voice, data, and PON interfaces for passive optical distribution network. Common Fiber Instruments Lesson: In some existing CATV operator network or some telecom upgrading projects eg The basic requirement when selecting IP camera monitoring fiber optic network solution!

EOC has various technical solutions, in which technology of Home Plug AV has highest stability, low two-way reconstruction cost and high rate in physical layer, so it is most widely applied and has become industry epn standard in reality. EOC products are mainly for the access from optical node to user in broadcast television network. Data transmission in electric-power line, telephone wire, and cable-coaxial can be implemented in Home Plug AV.

Coaxial network resources can be sufficiently used and excavated by epoh Home Plug AV technology in coaxial network of cable television. Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: How to select a right optical fiber? Taking advantage of existing HFC network, EoC does not need rewiring, which saves residential network resource, reducing construction costs. EoC terminal is installed indoor for signal receiving and demutiplexing.

With rich variety of products, the needs of various application scenarios of broadcast television will be met. EPON access supports two-way bandwidth of 1.

Anti-Interference Capability There adopts epc transmission technology in PON access part, so it will not be interfered doc electrical signal. The basic epkn when selecting the optical fiber is that the optical power coupled into the optical fiber from the emitting light source should be large enough, and the distortion generated after the optical signal is transmitted through the.

  BOLLING PICNIC SUITE PDF

Standard Ethernet fiber optical transceiver module, can connect the fiber optical transceiver products of our company or third party, provides connection for data services Related Products: Standard Ethernet fiber optical transceiver module, can connect the fiber optical transceiver products of our company or third party, provides connection for data services. In the cable television network Bi-Directional transformation solution, there are several choices to achieve: Home Plug is an enterprise alliance co-founded by tens of enterprises like Cisco, HP, Motorola and Intel roc the aim of building local area network based on electric-power line.

It can test the location of fiber fault points, fiber attenuation, fiber connector loss and fiber length, and visually display it on the screen in the.

EOC Master EOC+ONU C-DATA – CD | C-DATA

The optical time domain reflectometer is a commonly used test instrument in the construction and maintenance of optical cable lines. Transmitting cable television and two-way data signal on the same coaxial cable will greatly simplify the HFC network bi-directional transformation.

Due to factors such as attenuation and epln. As shown, broadcast application services like analog TV, digital TV are transmitted to optical receiver from C. Transmission Distance Transmission range of PON access part can reach to 20Km, which can easily accomplish the coverage from head-end room to access point.

Obviously, after years of experience, the third solution is the best choice, with following key features: